Privacy

    This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Plentex Limited and its subsidiaries (Plentex). We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in the course of our business activities.

     

    Our Obligations and Commitment


    Plentex complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). A link to these Principles can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy). We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with Commonwealth and State legislative requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information. Generally, this means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address,  telephone number(s) and email address.

     

    Personal Information Handling Practices


    You have complete control over the information stored about you and what types of information, if any, you would like to receive. Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – so that we can prevent unauthorised access.

    We only collect brief personal details, such as your email address, name, when you register with us to receive email news. And we will only use your data when you have given us permission to do so. We will not pass your data on to any other companies outside Plentex Limited, and we will not keep your data unless it is strictly for the above purpose. We will not rent or sell our customer lists to any other organisation or individual. Visitor lists may be used to email information to you or research your needs and preferences.

     

    Use and Disclosure


    You should be aware that if our website contains links to other websites that these sites may have different privacy and security policies. We do not have any control over them, and take no responsibility for information given to other sites. You always have the right to object, at any time, to your personal data being used by us and if you would like to unsubscribe to our emails please just let us know by unsubscribing using the instant unsubscribe link in our emails or contact us as above.

     

    Data Security


    Our website has security installed to ensure that any personal data entered onto the site is protected against loss, misuse or alteration. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal information, and we cannot be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the website is used. Plentex Limited takes all reasonable measures to ensure security, and it is always our key priority to ensure that our site remains problem free.

     

    Changes in our Privacy Policy


    Our privacy policy may change as we respond to changes in the law, and if it does, any changes will be identified on the Plentex Limited website – so you will always be fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used. If you have any concerns please let us know. If you have any worries, comments or complaints regarding Plentex Limited’s privacy policy, just get in touch and we will do our best to respond to your concerns.

     

    How to contact us:


    The Secretary, Plentex Limited: 246 Esplanade, Brighton, Vic. 3186, Australia
    Or call us: Australia 03 9553 8896 – (Countries outside of Australia +61 3 9553 8896).